consumer disposable goods

Italian translation: articoli di consumo monouso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer disposable goods
Italian translation:articoli di consumo monouso
Entered by: Laura Gentili

11:09 Jan 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: consumer disposable goods
The Standard also applies to consumer disposable goods that come into contact with food that are made from packaging materials for example paper plates and disposable plastic drinking cups.

(beni di consumo uso e getta / oggetti il cui smaltimento è carico del consumatore...)
Giorgia Pregheffi
articoli di consumo monouso
Explanation:
L'espressione ricorre in vari siti ufficiali
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beni di consumo uso e getta
Marisapad
4articoli di consumo monouso
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articoli di consumo monouso


Explanation:
L'espressione ricorre in vari siti ufficiali

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5114

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beni di consumo uso e getta


Explanation:
per me va benissimo questa tua ipotesi, lascia perdere la parola consumatore: la tipologia di prodotti "consumer" vuole solo indicare "... che si consumano velocemente!", quindi "di comsumo" va benissimo.
Buon lavoro
marisa

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
12 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search