International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"..of letting technology trum social values"

Italian translation: di lasciare che la tecnologia

08:41 Feb 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "..of letting technology trum social values"
La frase intera è " a long history of public disputes over science and technology suggests the problems of ignoring such concerns, of letting technology trump social values"
sara
Italian translation:di lasciare che la tecnologia
Explanation:
trionfi (o vinca/abbia la meglio) sui valori sociali.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4di lasciare che la tecnologia
Bilingualduo
4 +1vedi testo
Siu (X)
4di lasciare che la tecnologia prevalga sui valori sociali
Riccardo Schiaffino
2lasciare che la tecnologia assolva al suo ruolo sociale
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
di lasciare che la tecnologia


Explanation:
trionfi (o vinca/abbia la meglio) sui valori sociali.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana (X)
23 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Capra
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi testo


Explanation:
lasciare che la tecnologia sopraffaccia i valori sociali

Siu (X)
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nichol
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lasciare che la tecnologia assolva al suo ruolo sociale


Explanation:
lasciare che la tecnologia assolva alla sua funzione sociale.
lasciare che la tecnologia giochi il suo ruolo nella società

Non sono per niente sicuro.


Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di lasciare che la tecnologia prevalga sui valori sociali


Explanation:
trump = carta vincente, quindi, per estensione, quando usato come verbo, prevalere, vincere, ecc.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 520




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search