International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rusty

Italian translation: arrugginito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rusty
Italian translation:arrugginito
Entered by: Lilla (X)

18:48 Feb 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rusty
Il mio italiano é un poco "rusty"
Lilla (X)
arrugginito
Explanation:
Je suis tres desole' je ne parle pas francais!
Giuliana
Selected response from:

nichol
Grading comment
Va bene, solamente che sono francese, dunqe una risposta nella mia lingua era piu facile...grazie mille
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrugginito
Angela Arnone
4arrugginito
sara sesta
4arrugginito
nichol


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrugginito


Explanation:
Je suis tres desole' je ne parle pas francais!
Giuliana

nichol
Grading comment
Va bene, solamente che sono francese, dunqe una risposta nella mia lingua era piu facile...grazie mille

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrugginito


Explanation:
--------

sara sesta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrugginito


Explanation:
It's a literal translation in this case, but you'll find that proz is an excellent "anti ruggine"....
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search