chevronned ceiling

Italian translation: soffitto a zig zag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chevronned ceiling
Italian translation:soffitto a zig zag
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

07:44 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: chevronned ceiling
Descrizione del soffitto di un locale.
babi
soffitto a zig zag
Explanation:
modanatura a zig zag tipica dell'architettura normanna.
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soffitto a zig zag
Paola Guzzetta
4 +1soffitto con modanatura a zigzag
Tanuki (X)
4 -1soffitto con disegni a forma di diamamnte
Siu (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffitto a zig zag


Explanation:
modanatura a zig zag tipica dell'architettura normanna.


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T1.HTM
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fisher: Conferma anche il Marolli
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffitto con modanatura a zigzag


Explanation:
Ragazzini

Tanuki (X)
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pinto: Conferma anche il Nuovo Hazon
1 day 14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soffitto con disegni a forma di diamamnte


Explanation:
chevron e' la forma di un diamante e quidi dovrebbe essere un soffitto con qualche disegno a forma di diamante oppure intagliato con forme di diamante

Siu (X)
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tanuki (X): no, richiama piuttosto la forma di gradi militari
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search