International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

well plunge pool

Italian translation: v. sotto

07:49 Feb 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: well plunge pool
14C well plunge pool in basement
babi
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
ti suggerirei di tradurre come segue:

nel seminterrato, possibilità di nuotare in una vasca d'acqua alimentata da un pozzo del XIV secolo

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara
3scavo provocato dall'acqua/vasca di dissipazione, di calma, smorzamneto
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scavo provocato dall'acqua/vasca di dissipazione, di calma, smorzamneto


Explanation:
il termine ha due accezioni:
1)the hole or depression in the bed

2)natural or sometimes artificially created pool which dissipates the energy of free falling water;the basin is located at a safe distance downstream of the structure from which water is being released


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
ti suggerirei di tradurre come segue:

nel seminterrato, possibilità di nuotare in una vasca d'acqua alimentata da un pozzo del XIV secolo

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search