top cross beam

Italian translation: la trave obliqua superiore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top cross beam
Italian translation:la trave obliqua superiore
Entered by: FGHI (X)

11:20 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / relax lounge
English term or phrase: top cross beam
Attach the canopy assembly onto the adjustable teeth located on both sides of the top cross beam using the plastic screws into the canopy/frame connectors.

E' una traversa superiore?
FGHI (X)
la trave obliqua superiore
Explanation:
la trave obliqua superiore
Selected response from:

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la trave obliqua superiore
Andrea Bosani
3travi superiori incrociate
Marina Rossa
3traversa superiore
Giusi Barbiani


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traversa superiore


Explanation:
direi di sì :-)

g

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travi superiori incrociate


Explanation:
travi superiori incrociate

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la trave obliqua superiore


Explanation:
la trave obliqua superiore

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search