flap

Italian translation: aletta

12:47 Nov 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: flap
Fire signal closes all air inlet flaps in the GT-Compartment and the outlet flap in the AUX-Compartment immediately. The fire signal switches off all fans. All open air outlet flaps in the GT-C. close with a delay of 120 s.
Gas alarm signal opens all air inlet flaps (SAM11AA001-008) and all 3 fans start.
leog
Germany
Italian translation:aletta
Explanation:
o cerniera (come in valvola a cerniera).
Così almeno mi dicono i dizionari. Se hai una foto, magari riesci a decidere.
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aletta
Andrea Re
3deflettore
Andrea Bosani
3ribalta
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aletta


Explanation:
o cerniera (come in valvola a cerniera).
Così almeno mi dicono i dizionari. Se hai una foto, magari riesci a decidere.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 hr
  -> Grazie, GAR

agree  Valeria Faber: anche valvole visto che si parla di gas
1 hr
  -> Grazie Valeria

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribalta


Explanation:
un' altra possibilità

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflettore


Explanation:
aletta

Andrea Bosani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search