the clock is ticking out

Italian translation: il destino sta per compiere il suo corso

09:28 Nov 28, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the clock is ticking out
Martin Luther king disse "the clock of destiny is ticking out"
thanks
laraf
Italian translation:il destino sta per compiere il suo corso
Explanation:
Un'altra idea... :-)
Selected response from:

Marta Farias
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il destino sta per compiere il suo corso
Marta Farias
3il tempo passa, il tuo destino resta
Pnina
2 +1il tempo sta per scadere
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il tempo sta per scadere


Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente. Ma sicuramente c'è un'alternativa migliore.

Francesca Pesce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura P-
15 mins
  -> grazie Laura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il destino sta per compiere il suo corso


Explanation:
Un'altra idea... :-)

Marta Farias
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie cara! :-)

agree  Maura Sciuccati
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maura :-)

agree  Valeria Faber
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il tempo passa, il tuo destino resta


Explanation:
cioè, il destino resta per sempre segnato.
Mi è venuto in mente lo slogan "il tempo passa, il tuo impegno resta."
L'orologio del destino sta facendo tic tac perché il tempo passa troppo veloce.
Lo Zodiaco è l'orologio del destino dell'uomo. I dodici segni dello Zodiaco rappresentano le dodici ore del giorno e della notte.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search