sheet metal carriages

Italian translation: telai in lamierino

10:25 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: sheet metal carriages
Si parla dello smontaggio di un impianto elettrico nell'ambito della manutenzione di un impianto (una cabina) composto da pannelli e lamiere, notare che ricorre anche il termine separations, credo si tratti di fessure di........:
• All wires are connected with plug connections at the separations of the sheet metal carriages.
• Disconnect the wires of the lighting-power supply on each of the sheet metal carriages.
• Pull the sheet metal carriages from the bevel and lift it from the clamp

Grazie di cuore
leog
Germany
Italian translation:telai in lamierino
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-30 08:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lamiera
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carrelli in lamiera zincata
albacross
3telai in lamierino
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telai in lamierino


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-30 08:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lamiera

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrelli in lamiera zincata


Explanation:
Vedi sito italiano in calce, con traduzione in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-30 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! Ho appena notato che il testo originale non comprende "galvanized", quindi il termine esatto dovrebbe essere "carrelli in lamiera". Ovviamente, come dice Valeria, potrebbe trattarsi di "telai" anziché "carrelli". Spero il testo sia corredato da un'illustrazione, diversamente potresti richiederla al cliente.

Example sentence(s):
  • The sliding system is another qualifying and original aspect of the Vighi frame: it consists of two galvanized 25/10 sheet metal carriages, each with two armored ball bearings covered in long-lasting, sound-absorbent nylon with a capacity of 80 Kg each (1
  • Il sistema di scorrimento è un altro aspetto qualificante ed originale del Telaio Vighi: è costituito da due carrelli in lamiera zincata da 25/10 ognuno con 2 cuscinetti a sfere blindati rivestiti in nylon (fonoassorbente e duraturo) di portata 80 Kg. c

    Reference: http://www.vighi.com/gb/azienda.php
    Reference: http://www.vighi.com/it/azienda.php
albacross
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search