the pattern of murder

Italian translation: serie/sequenza/successione di delitti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pattern of murder
Italian translation:serie/sequenza/successione di delitti
Entered by: Morena Nannetti (X)

08:10 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the pattern of murder
xxx had published an expose of the pattern of murder and official conspiracy in Mississippi.

grazie!
laraf
serie/sequenza/successione di delitti
Explanation:
"Pattern" è anche sinonimo di "sequence": una serie di delitti e complotti officiali...
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5schema/idea/disegno
momo savino
3 +2collegamento/filo conduttore....omicidi...
Andrea Re
4serie/sequenza/successione di delitti
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schema/idea/disegno


Explanation:
I think this is the right concept, isn't it?

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collegamento/filo conduttore....omicidi...


Explanation:
xxx ha pubblicato delle rivelazioni che indicano un collegamento/filo conduttore tra gli omicidi e complotti in Louisiana.

Dovrei leggere il resto del testo per essere più sicuro. A naso mi sembra che "pattern" in questo caso si possa interpretare come "filo conduttore" che lega gli omicidi e i complotti.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piercarlo borelli
5 mins
  -> Grazie Piercarlo

agree  Valeria Faber: sì, l'idea è quella
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Valeria

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie/sequenza/successione di delitti


Explanation:
"Pattern" è anche sinonimo di "sequence": una serie di delitti e complotti officiali...

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search