display

Italian translation: avere a disposizione/disporre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display
Italian translation:avere a disposizione/disporre
Entered by: Camillaeo

13:33 Jul 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: display
Matchday programme: to be confermed on a case by case basis. If yes, UEFA can display 1 page in every match day programme
Camillaeo
avere a disposizione/disporre
Explanation:
senza maggiore contesto, non riesco a capire se l'UEFA può 'avere una pagina a disposizione' nel programma, perché gli viene concessa, o se l'UEFA può 'produrre', cioè fornire/stampare la pagina in oggetto. Propendo però per la prima soluzione...
Selected response from:

BrigitteC
Grading comment
Grazie tante per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mostrare /pubblicizzare
Donatella Finocchiaro
2 +1avere a disposizione/disporre
BrigitteC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avere a disposizione/disporre


Explanation:
senza maggiore contesto, non riesco a capire se l'UEFA può 'avere una pagina a disposizione' nel programma, perché gli viene concessa, o se l'UEFA può 'produrre', cioè fornire/stampare la pagina in oggetto. Propendo però per la prima soluzione...

BrigitteC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie tante per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: Ciao Brigitte! Mo' pure di calcio ne capiamo? :D
3 mins
  -> Ciao Fiamma, non direi che m'intendo di calcio :) ci ho provato

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostrare /pubblicizzare


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto da cosa verrà proiettata sulla pagina dello schemo. Quindi pubblicizzare se è un prodotto singolo o un servizio, altrimenti mostrare

Donatella Finocchiaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
11 mins
  -> Thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search