Aboriginal liaison

Italian translation: Servizio di Mediazione per la Popolazione Aborigena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aboriginal liaison
Italian translation:Servizio di Mediazione per la Popolazione Aborigena
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

19:25 Mar 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Aboriginal liaison
Volunteering in institutions

Volunteers provide many institutional-based programs and services, including:
• classroom and workshop instruction;
• chaplaincy and circles of support;
• substance abuse programs;
• multicultural and ethnic programs;
• Aboriginal liaison;
• recreation and cultural activities; and escorts into the community.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Servizio di Mediazione per la Popolazione Aborigena
Explanation:
http://www.rah.sa.gov.au/aboriginal_health/ab_liason.php?mod...
http://www.magistratescourt.vic.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/Magis...
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Servizio di Mediazione per la Popolazione Aborigena
Maria Elisa Albanese
3 +1intermediazione (culturale) con aborigeni
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3INTERMEDIAZIONE CON ABORIGENI
TIL Ltd (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aboriginal liaison
Servizio di Mediazione per la Popolazione Aborigena


Explanation:
http://www.rah.sa.gov.au/aboriginal_health/ab_liason.php?mod...
http://www.magistratescourt.vic.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/Magis...


Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X): a me sembra adatto
6 mins
  -> grazie Luca!

agree  ARS54: ...trattandosi di servizi offerti, anche se sono corrette anche le altre rese, questa è più "completa" ed "ufficiale", IMO
4 hrs
  -> ed è stata anche la prima! grazie ARS54 :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
10 hrs
  -> grazie pataflo.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aboriginal liaison
INTERMEDIAZIONE CON ABORIGENI


Explanation:
The Aboriginal liaison is responsible for building relationships with Aboriginal community members, business groups, employment centres, and schools

TIL Ltd (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aboriginal liaison
intermediazione (culturale) con aborigeni


Explanation:
[PDF] 1. Become or appoint an Aboriginal liaison skilled at developing ...
The Aboriginal liaison is responsible for building relationships with Aboriginal community members, business groups, employment centres, and schools, ...
www.beahr.com/employersguide/tools/STEPS TO BUILDING NETWOR...

[PDF] ALIAS
Per il nuovo arrivato la “intermediazione culturale” dei connazionali è una .... l’ostilità aborigena e scandito da precari trattati di pace con i caciques, ...
venus.unive.it/aliasve/moduli/lingua_e_cultura/allievo_argentino.pdf

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Pella
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Grazie Riccardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search