shimmies her way

Italian translation: ballare lo shimmy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimmies her way
Italian translation:ballare lo shimmy
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

20:56 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shimmies her way
"she selects a song from the jukebox and shimmies her way round the tables"
marina
ballare lo shimmy
Explanation:
Balla lo shimmy attorno ai tavoli.
Selected response from:

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ballare lo shimmy
Michele Galuppo
3e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)
smarinella
3e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)
smarinella
3e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)
smarinella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballare lo shimmy


Explanation:
Balla lo shimmy attorno ai tavoli.

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)


Explanation:
to shimmy = agitarsi, muoversi oscillando come ballando lo shimmy

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)


Explanation:
to shimmy = agitarsi, muoversi oscillando come ballando lo shimmy

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e si muove agitandosi tra i tavoli ( agitandosi tutta, si apre una via tra i tavoli)


Explanation:
to shimmy = agitarsi, muoversi oscillando come ballando lo shimmy


    Webster's Third New Intern. Dict.
smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search