dial-up server

Italian translation: server di accesso remoto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-up server
Italian translation:server di accesso remoto
Entered by: Simo Blom

08:31 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ cellulari/WAP
English term or phrase: dial-up server
"Server di accesso remoto" o "connessione al server di accesso remoto"?
Grz per qualche conferma!
Simo Blom
Finland
server di accesso remoto
Explanation:
Accesso remoto con Windows 95: Configurare il Server. Configurare un computer
come server di accesso remoto (dial-up server) in Windows 95 allo scopo di ...
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
Grz a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9server di accesso remoto
Marina Capalbo
2server
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
server di accesso remoto


Explanation:
Accesso remoto con Windows 95: Configurare il Server. Configurare un computer
come server di accesso remoto (dial-up server) in Windows 95 allo scopo di ...


    Reference: http://www.ingce.unibo.it/~bravacci/tips/w95remot.htm
Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Grz a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giusi Pasi: questa la so! ;-)
52 mins

agree  karen_75
54 mins

agree  Luca Ruella
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  theangel
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): come GiuSI
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
server


Explanation:
e basta, dial-up indica solo la chiamata

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search