Sand or textured finishes

Italian translation: finiture sabbiati o ruvide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sand or textured finishes
Italian translation:finiture sabbiati o ruvide
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:53 Jan 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Sand or textured finishes
Maintenance : glossy powder coat finish may be maintained by using a quantity of wax two times each year. Sand or textured finishes should not be waxed in cold climates. Be sure no water has accumulated in the frame. Drain before storing in a place that may drop below freezing.
sabseb
finiture sabbiati o ruvide
Explanation:
For paint, finiture is usually used to translate finishes.
Textured means rough or grainy here.

"textured:
A rough or grainy surface quality"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami: finiture sabbiate non sabbiati!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"finiture sabbiate colore rosa\"
www.auroracucine.it/1.html

\"Finiture traspiranti per intonaci. Malte premiscelate per finiture ruvide e fini.\"
www.mursansrl.it/italian/catprod.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finiture sabbiati o ruvide
Sarah Ponting
5 +2Finissaggio sabbiato o testurizzato
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Finissaggio sabbiato o testurizzato


Explanation:
Un tipo di finissaggio che non e' liscio al tatto ma presenta consistenza "sabbiosa" o una "trama" (texture)

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella: finitura
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finiture sabbiati o ruvide


Explanation:
For paint, finiture is usually used to translate finishes.
Textured means rough or grainy here.

"textured:
A rough or grainy surface quality"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami: finiture sabbiate non sabbiati!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"finiture sabbiate colore rosa\"
www.auroracucine.it/1.html

\"Finiture traspiranti per intonaci. Malte premiscelate per finiture ruvide e fini.\"
www.mursansrl.it/italian/catprod.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Kimmy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Esposito
13 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search