vestovers

Italian translation: gilet

17:44 Jan 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vestovers
elenco di articoli di abbigliamento
didiv
Italian translation:gilet
Explanation:
A sleeveless garment, often having buttons down the front, worn usually over a shirt or blouse and sometimes as part of a three-piece suit.
Selected response from:

patpg
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gilet
patpg
2pullovers
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pullovers


Explanation:
Cosi viene tradotto nel seguente sito. Io veramente non me ne intendo.

http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:BZUMTPzcvHAC:www.patents...


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gilet


Explanation:
A sleeveless garment, often having buttons down the front, worn usually over a shirt or blouse and sometimes as part of a three-piece suit.


patpg
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search