drop-in

Italian translation: improvvisa/all'improvviso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in
Italian translation:improvvisa/all'improvviso

12:10 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 14:55:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drop-in
Coordinated teamwork from several departments within XXXX has turned a potential loss of a dissatisfied customer into a business win. It started with a drop-in cold call at a state college in Michigan by Lance Whitson, Vertical Marketing Manager – Colleges and Universities. The dissatisfied LLLL user also had three large competitor mailing systems integrated into an accounting system. The manager of the receiving and mail processing center said “If it was up to me, I’d throw out the Smart Track. I have no interest in renewing anything with you.”
Cristina Giannetti
improvvisa/all'improvviso
Explanation:
"chiamata fredda improvvisa"
Selected response from:

Sabrina Becciu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1visita
Andrea Re
3 +2improvvisa/all'improvviso
Sabrina Becciu
4imprevista / inaspettata / inattesa
rigrioli
3 +1a sorpresa
cynthiatesser
4fare un salto
Marina Vittoria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare un salto


Explanation:
entrare in contatto, fare un salto presso

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvvisa/all'improvviso


Explanation:
"chiamata fredda improvvisa"

Sabrina Becciu
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: o visita, ciao:-)
21 mins
  -> grazie zerlina , ciao! :-))

agree  ARS54: ...sì, o compendiando il tutto "con un'improvvisata"..., :)
6 hrs
  -> grazie R. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sorpresa


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: Sì, anche se "a sopresa" si riferisce di più a "cald call"
43 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visita


Explanation:
drop in cald call= visita non preannunciata/a sorpresa
una "cald call" è per definizione del tipo "drop in", per cui non c'è bisogno di tradurre tutto (in fondo è una ripetizione)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 14:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, "call" è certamente una visita di persona (perché si usi la stessa parola per telefonata... mistero, ma che ci vogliamo fare:)


Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprevista / inaspettata / inattesa


Explanation:
penso che "drop in cald call" vada tradotto tutto insieme, e che "drop in" serva a spiegare che si tratta di una visita e non di una telefonata come "cold call" farebbe pensare

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cold_calling
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/drop in



rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search