crackles

Italian translation: Crepitii

21:10 Sep 20, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: crackles
L'intera frase è:

The machine, 17 Years old, reads scratches on the disc not like crackles on an audio record but chops a scene into fragments less than a 1/4 sec long and re-assembles them by chance operation.

Vi sarei grato se mi poteste aiutare!
Grazie!
Mabre
Italian translation:Crepitii
Explanation:
la macchina vecchia di 17 anni, legge i graffi sul disco non come crepitii su di una registrazione audio, ma taglia la sezione in frammenti lunghi meno di un quarto di secondo e li riassembla nella maniera piu' consona
Selected response from:

Vallemolina
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fruscio / fruscii
cynthiatesser
4 +2Crepitii
Vallemolina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crepitii


Explanation:
la macchina vecchia di 17 anni, legge i graffi sul disco non come crepitii su di una registrazione audio, ma taglia la sezione in frammenti lunghi meno di un quarto di secondo e li riassembla nella maniera piu' consona

Vallemolina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: grande!:-)
7 mins
  -> Grazie zerlina questa è la mia prima risposta su proz! apprezzo il tuo incoraggiamento.

agree  darwilliam
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruscio / fruscii


Explanation:
E' questo il termine tecnico

fruscio
Definizione
s.m.
1 rustle, rustling, swish: il - delle vesti, the rustle (o swish) of a dress
2 (rad.) ground noise
3 (di nastro magnetico) (tape) hiss; (disco) hiss, **crackle**.



    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/it/traduzione/en/lemma/fru...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesca Durazzi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search