design

Italian translation: aspetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design
Italian translation:aspetto
Entered by: Simo Blom

07:06 May 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: design
(manuale software)

When you create a folder, its "design" is automatically based on the "design" of the default view of the current database.

Come traduce l'italiano in questo contesto: progettazione, design, disegno ? Grz per un parere !
Simo Blom
Finland
aspetto
Explanation:
Direi che in questo contesto potrebbe funzionare
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Claudio ! Aspetto non mi veniva in mente, ma va benissimo nel mio contesto, perche' rimane sul generale. Grazie anche a Sarah, elenas e Dan per le loro risposte e ai colleghi/e per gli agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disegno
Red Cat Studios
4aspetto
Claudio Nasso
4modello
Sarah Ponting
4configurazione, struttura
elenas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disegno


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:

design [dzan] 1 (n: plan, drawing, of building) progetto, disegno;
(of dress, car) modello;
(of machine) progettazione f;
(style) linea, design m inv;
(pattern) disegno, fantasia, motivo;
(art of design) design m;
industrial ~, disegno industriale;
dress with a floral ~, vestito a fiori;
(intention) intenzione f;
by ~, intenzionalmente, di proposito;
to have ~s on sb/sth, avere delle mire su qn/qc;
2 (vt: building, etc) disegnare;
(Industry) progettare;
(perfect crime, scheme) concepire, elaborare;
(intend) to be designed for sb/sth, essere fatto/a espressamente per qn/qc;
a well ~ed house, una casa progettata bene.



Sponsors

Collins Dictionaries
Collins Dictionary Licensing


From Champs-Elysées:
Audiomagazines for intermediate
to advanced speakers of French,
German, Spanish or Italian.



Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modello


Explanation:
terminologia Microsoft




    Glossari Microsoft
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurazione, struttura


Explanation:
la configurazione di una cartella

elenas
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspetto


Explanation:
Direi che in questo contesto potrebbe funzionare

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806
Grading comment
Grazie Claudio ! Aspetto non mi veniva in mente, ma va benissimo nel mio contesto, perche' rimane sul generale. Grazie anche a Sarah, elenas e Dan per le loro risposte e ai colleghi/e per gli agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search