at more than 212o F(110o C)

Italian translation: bolle a piu' di ...100°C

12:50 May 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at more than 212o F(110o C)
It boils at more....
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Italian translation:bolle a piu' di ...100°C
Explanation:
bolle a piu' di 100 gradi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 12:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate, ho scritto 100, ma e\' 110!!!
Selected response from:

Hilaryc78
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bolle a piu' di ...100°C
Hilaryc78
4 +6temperature superiori a 212o F(110o C)
Lorraine Abbey
4entra in ebollizione a temperature superiori ai .....
verbis
4a più di 212°F (110° C)
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bolle a piu' di ...100°C


Explanation:
bolle a piu' di 100 gradi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 12:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate, ho scritto 100, ma e\' 110!!!

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P: bolle a più di 212°F (110°C)
1 min

agree  Francesco Verde
55 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr

agree  Gian: oltre 110 °C (= 210 °F--->gradi Farenheit)
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608: nota che 212o F = 100oC
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temperature superiori a 212o F(110o C)


Explanation:
bolle a


Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
0 min

agree  emanuelabergia
2 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X)
29 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
29 mins

agree  Kimmy
59 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a più di 212°F (110° C)


Explanation:
...or "oltre i 212°F (110° C) "

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entra in ebollizione a temperature superiori ai .....


Explanation:
this shoukd be the proper Italian way of renderich the concept in a scientific language (I think)

http://www.bolsenaconference.net/lago/lagotesto/30_geotermia...


http://gdr.net/fanscema/sp9.htm
Preparate quindi l'acqua per cuocere la pasta, e appena
entra in ebollizione buttate gli spaghetti. Fate attenzione ...


http://www.atazzulella.it/comme_se_fà_.htm


http://www.mclink.it/personal/MC1579/frame/cibosicuro/conser...
che l'acqua entra in ebollizione a temperature inferiori. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 16:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: entra in ebollizione oltre i......

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 17:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.:sorry, rendering......

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search