broken showcases

Italian translation: degli sfondi dai confini infranti

07:55 Sep 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / teatro russo
English term or phrase: broken showcases
Ballet was also exposed to and influenced by constructivism: broken showcases opened up new opportunities for mass groupings; set dressings were involved in action and added certain dynamics, joint motions and movements of dancers, theatrical scenery and props submerged the spectators into an atmosphere of intensive work or exuberance of high spirits.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:degli sfondi dai confini infranti
Explanation:
io interpreto "showcases" qui come "settings"

Linda
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3degli sfondi dai confini infranti
Linda Thody
2rappresentazioni dinamiche
Bler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degli sfondi dai confini infranti


Explanation:
io interpreto "showcases" qui come "settings"

Linda


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rappresentazioni dinamiche


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.
In realtà trovo difficile capire se il riferimento è alla scenografia (ma più avanti utilizza scenery) o apparato scenografico, mobile e non fisso, al palcoscenico che si allarga fino ad inglobare il pubblico o alla rappresentazione nel suo complesso che dal palcoscenico irrompe in sala(?).

Bler
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search