that GROUND communications of design intent and design critiques (6).

Italian translation: veicolino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that GROUND communications of design intent and design critiques (6).
Italian translation:veicolino
Entered by: Antonella Andreella (X)

10:38 Jun 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ DESING
English term or phrase: that GROUND communications of design intent and design critiques (6).
This model) calls for stakeholders to incrernentally develop an understanding of design problems and potential solutions through construction of external design representations that ground communications of design intent and design critiques (6). ????GROUND????
Cristina Giannetti
veicolino
Explanation:
non è proprio letterale, più letterale sarebbe 'facciano da fondamento' però quel 'communications'....

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4che costituiscono/fondano
manducci
4alla base di
Paola Dentifrigi
3veicolino
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veicolino


Explanation:
non è proprio letterale, più letterale sarebbe 'facciano da fondamento' però quel 'communications'....

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alla base di


Explanation:
o *base di*

Communications: sistema di comunicazione.
Communications al pl. sono le comunicazioni/collegamenti in senso tecnico.

Scusa se mi permetto, ma lascia stakeholder: gli interessati/aventi la posta in gioco non ha senso. E' una parola molto tecnica.

Buon lavoro

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 578

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che costituiscono/fondano


Explanation:
Here, "ground" is a verb, and having read more of the context (found the paper on the web),it's my guess that the meaning is "establish" , "create" in the sense of establishing dialogue/collaboration between developers and end users:

In the paper,the writer says that his work shares the aim of "participatory design approaches" which "aim to increase usability of systems through collaboration between developers and end users" Further on (after your sentence), he writes: " mutual understanding is constructed by creation, discussion and modification of design representations"

HTH


    Reference: http://acm.org/sigchi/chi95/Electronic/documnts/doctoral/jod...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search