envelope

Italian translation: limite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope
Italian translation:limite
Entered by: giovanna diomede

08:33 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / chillers
English term or phrase: envelope
Zone 1 is controlled by a temperature sensor situated on the top fan panel (Fan 5), and is the leaving air temperature from the cooling door.Ideally, in a server-room with no heat gain other than the computer-generated heat loads, it represents the server room temperature.
Zone 1 setpoint is the temperature you want to regulate the air off the cooling door.
Zone 1 differential is the **envelope** you want the fan to ramp to full speed within when applied to the setpoint.

Oltre a non capire envelope, non riesco a intendere l'uso di within. diciamo che l'intera frase è un pò oscura, anche a causa del fatto che il testo originale è spesso tradotto male.

io capisco che: il differenziale della zona 1 è la **tolleranza** alla quale volete che il ventilatore raggiunga la massima velocità se applicato al valore prescritto. Non so se abbia molto senso
giovanna diomede
Italy
limite
Explanation:
Envelope:
The set of limitations within which a technological system, especially an aircraft, can perform safely and effectively
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/envelope

Envelope è in questo caso il limite come nella frase idiomatica
'pushing the envelope' = 'spingere al limite'

L’Envelope definisce il limite superiore e inferiore del trading range di uno strumento finanziario
http://www.pianetagratis.it/borsa/analisitecnicabase/analisi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2012-02-13 12:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche 'limite di capacità operativa'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni3 ore (2012-02-15 12:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Giovanna, è stato un piacere essere stato utile.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, adesso finalmente ho le idee più chiare
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limite
Francesco Badolato
3curva (o intervallo)
Michele Esposito
3incremento
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremento


Explanation:
Zone 1 differential is the **envelope** you want the fan to ramp to full speed within when applied to the setpoint.
qui envelope (male espresso: ma è roba cinese? mai visto in un contesto simile) dovrebbe descrivere un incremento

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curva (o intervallo)


Explanation:
it
Termine curva di programmazione
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Fernando Picchi,Il nuovo Economics and Business,con il patrocinio de "Il sole-24 ore",Zanichelli,editore,II edizione ampliata maggio 1990,p375
Data 24/09/2003

Michele Esposito
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite


Explanation:
Envelope:
The set of limitations within which a technological system, especially an aircraft, can perform safely and effectively
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/envelope

Envelope è in questo caso il limite come nella frase idiomatica
'pushing the envelope' = 'spingere al limite'

L’Envelope definisce il limite superiore e inferiore del trading range di uno strumento finanziario
http://www.pianetagratis.it/borsa/analisitecnicabase/analisi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2012-02-13 12:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche 'limite di capacità operativa'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni3 ore (2012-02-15 12:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Giovanna, è stato un piacere essere stato utile.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
grazie, adesso finalmente ho le idee più chiare




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search