the making of

Italian translation: dietro le quinte / making of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the making of
Italian translation:dietro le quinte / making of
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

10:44 Feb 15, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: the making of
The screen opens with a globe of the world slowly spinning around and country names appear – Rome, Hong Kong, Rio, New York and Monte Carlo. An arrow traces this journey around the world. “Circuit, the making of”.
We now see lots of old XXX cars in different environments from the film shoot, including a tree-lined street and a WWW service station. Cameras and filming equipment is shown, as are YYY and WWWW Formula One technicians. Everything is being meticulously placed and organised, even including retouching a driver’s helmet!
Cristina Giannetti
dietro le quinte
Explanation:
alternativa al peraltro usatissimo "making-of".

Making-of - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Making-of - Diese Seite übersetzen
In cinema, a making-of, also known as behind-the-scenes, is a documentary film that features the production of a film or television program. This is often referred ...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dietro le quinte
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1costruzione / realizzazione / making of
Laura Cattaneo
Summary of reference entries provided
basta cercare un attimo...:)
Fabrizio Zambuto

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costruzione / realizzazione / making of


Explanation:
a seconda di quale soluzione si adatti meglio al tuo contesto

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: direi "making of" :-)
2 mins
  -> :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dietro le quinte


Explanation:
alternativa al peraltro usatissimo "making-of".

Making-of - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Making-of - Diese Seite übersetzen
In cinema, a making-of, also known as behind-the-scenes, is a documentary film that features the production of a film or television program. This is often referred ...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pellacani
28 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia! :-)

agree  Laura Cattaneo: bello!
35 mins
  -> molto gentile, Laura. grazie! :-)

agree  Katia De Gennar
1 hr
  -> grazie, Katia! :-)

agree  Magda Falcone
5 hrs
  -> rigrazie, cara! :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> e grazie di nuovo! :-)))




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: basta cercare un attimo...:)

Reference information:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Making_of

Nel cinema, il making of [1] - noto anche come behind the scenes, in italiano, dietro le quinte - è un documentario che narra la produzione e i retroscena del filmmaking, cioè della fase realizzativa di una pellicola. In italiano è usato anche il termine making-of, corrispondente dell'originale inglese.

La trasmissione dei making of è tuttavia comune anche in ambito televisivo, con speciali documentari che narrano genesi e dietro le quinte di programmi televisivi, serie tv, video musicali ecc.

Nel corso degli ultimi anni è divenuta parte integrante della promozione del film stesso, attraverso canali tematici specializzati, in concomitanza con uscita in sala o come bonus per il film DVD: benché finalizzati alla promozione, i making of offrono spesso un quadro più ampio e chiaro della genesi di un film.

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: stavo scrivendo e mi ti ci sono sovrapposta, sorry ;-))) // pietà, Don Ciiiiiccio!
3 mins
  -> mi ficisti uno sgarbo...e lo sai che queste cose Don Ciccio non le perdona...ahh!
agree  Silvia Pellacani
28 mins
  -> grazie Silvia;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search