grade-setting lasers

Italian translation: Laser con pendenze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade-setting lasers
Italian translation:Laser con pendenze
Entered by: pcs_MCIL

16:51 Oct 4, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: grade-setting lasers
Foreword
Thank you for purchasing the xxxyyyzzzz Rotating Laser.
It is one the world's most advanced and accurate grade-setting lasers.

non so se con "grade"intende il grado di emissione del raggio laser o si intende altro. Suggerimenti?

grazie in anticipo!
Francesco Sosto
Italy
Laser con pendenze
Explanation:
Sul sito Leica c'é proprio uguale. Il grade è riferito alla pendenza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-11 07:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie
Selected response from:

pcs_MCIL
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laser con pendenze
pcs_MCIL
3 -1livella laser
Nastya_K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
livella laser


Explanation:
Credo che "grade-setting" si riferisce al processo di livellatura e l'attrezzo per la livellatura si chiama livella. In questo caso si parla di una livella laser (una livella digitale).

*Sono un po indecisa pero' tra "livella" e "livello", ma penso che sono corretti entrambi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-04 20:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* "grade-setting lasers"-> "livelle laser"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Livello_(strumento)
Nastya_K
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pcs_MCIL: La livella è per pendenza zero, anche nel tuo esempio parla di grade riferito a slope
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laser con pendenze


Explanation:
Sul sito Leica c'é proprio uguale. Il grade è riferito alla pendenza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-10-11 07:37:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie


    Reference: http://www.leica-geosystems.com/downloads123/zz/lasers/gener...
    Reference: http://www.leica-geosystems.com/downloads123/zz/lasers/gener...
pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search