true-grain paper

Italian translation: pellicola di poliestere strutturato (True-grain)

15:35 Oct 31, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: true-grain paper
Ciao a tutti! Sto traducendo una pagina di uno studio di stampa serigrafica, alla sezione delle tipologie di carta che offrono ho trovato "true-grain"...qualcuno saprebbe aiutarmi? Grazie mille.
bibi_t (X)
Italy
Italian translation:pellicola di poliestere strutturato (True-grain)
Explanation:
In pratica true-grain è una pellicola che conferisce un’ottima adesione ai dispositivi di stampa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-31 17:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Dimenticavo questo: http://www.johnpurcell.net/true_grain_Rev.pdf
Può essere di aiuto.
Selected response from:

Nastya_K
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pellicola di poliestere strutturato (True-grain)
Nastya_K
4carta/pellicola "True Grain"
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta/pellicola "True Grain"


Explanation:
sembra una marca, quindi non va tradotto

http://www.jacksonsart.com/Brands-A-Z_All_Brands-Specialist_...

http://www.nontoxicprint.com/silkscreenprinting.htm
There are special silkscreen films such as 'True Grain' that are designed for this purpose. Many printers now use photocopy toner / floor polish / detergent water washes on 'True Grain' type acetates to reproduce layers of gray, fine gestures, or delicate reticulations that are on a par with the most subtle work known from stone lithography.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1957

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellicola di poliestere strutturato (True-grain)


Explanation:
In pratica true-grain è una pellicola che conferisce un’ottima adesione ai dispositivi di stampa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-31 17:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Dimenticavo questo: http://www.johnpurcell.net/true_grain_Rev.pdf
Può essere di aiuto.


    Reference: http://www.macdermidautotype.com/upload/documents/autotex%20...
Nastya_K
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search