The impact of leather industry is everything but small

Italian translation: l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli è tutt'altro che trascurabile/irrilevante

12:03 Mar 30, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The impact of leather industry is everything but small
«We show our latest project, The bonded leather collection. The collection is a product of a research in leather as a material as well as the new ways of working with it. The impact of leather industry is everything but small and ways of recycling it’s waste opens up a whole new area of experimentation. Our focus was on leather natural properties and it’s behavior when treated with different factors, such as moisture, heat and pressure.

è scritto in un inglese assurdo. qual è il significato secondo voi?
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli è tutt'altro che trascurabile/irrilevante
Explanation:
io manterrei la forma di formulazione del'inglese....
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli è tutt'altro che trascurabile/irrilevante
Danila Moro
3 +3l'impatto (ambientale) dell'industria del pellame è quanto mai elevato...
AdamiAkaPataflo
4l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli non è per niente secondario /marginale/
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the impact of leather industry is everything but small
l'impatto (ambientale) dell'industria del pellame è quanto mai elevato...


Explanation:
... oppure: altissimo / enorme /immenso

lett: sarebbe: "tutto tranne che/tutt'altro che"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-30 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi, girerei in "l'industria del pellame ha un impatto, ecc...", perché si collega meglio a "riciclarne gli scarti di lavorazione" che segue :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Marrucci
12 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> grazie, cara :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Francesco :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the impact of leather industry is everything but small
l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli è tutt'altro che trascurabile/irrilevante


Explanation:
io manterrei la forma di formulazione del'inglese....

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Daniele Bono (X)
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  SYLVY75: :)
4 hrs
  -> grazie cara!

agree  Fiorella Colantuoni
5 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Gabriella Fisichella
6 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Francesca Bruno
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Pier

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the impact of leather industry is everything but small
l'impatto dell'industria delle pelli non è per niente secondario /marginale/


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search