Cleft finish purple slate

Italian translation: ardesia ruvida/non liscia color prugna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cleft finish purple slate
Italian translation:ardesia ruvida/non liscia color prugna
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

13:04 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ design
English term or phrase: Cleft finish purple slate
Countertops: Cleft finish purple slate by Hakon Inc.

ardesia ??prugna con finitura????
Cristina Giannetti
ardesia ruvida/non lucida color prugna
Explanation:
Natural Cleft - a textured, natural finish, both visually and to the touch. Achieved by splitting the stone along its cleave with a hammer and chisel.
Honed - an extremely smooth, eggshell finish. Achieved with the use of fine diamonds


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-10 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lastra di ardesia color prugna di superficie ruvida perchè ottenuta separandola dal blocco con martello e scalpello lungo la spaccatura
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Rifinitura con ardesia viola
KimTaegon
4 +1ardesia ruvida/non lucida color prugna
Kika KKtranslate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rifinitura con ardesia viola


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ardesiafontanabuona.com/aspcatalogo/cover.shtml
    Reference: http://www.vtslate.com/Flooring%20Slate%20Products/purple_sl...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: cleft: fessura, crepa. ardesia prugna per finiture
27 mins

agree  Gian: finitur con ardesia naturale color prugna
1 hr

agree  lorena66: corretta traduzione si è la migliore
2 days 2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleft finish purple slate
ardesia ruvida/non lucida color prugna


Explanation:
Natural Cleft - a textured, natural finish, both visually and to the touch. Achieved by splitting the stone along its cleave with a hammer and chisel.
Honed - an extremely smooth, eggshell finish. Achieved with the use of fine diamonds


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-10 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lastra di ardesia color prugna di superficie ruvida perchè ottenuta separandola dal blocco con martello e scalpello lungo la spaccatura


    Reference: http://www.vermontstructuralslate.com/unfading_purple_slate....
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
12 hrs
  -> grazie:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search