tracksuit

Italian translation: tuta da ginnastica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracksuit
Italian translation:tuta da ginnastica
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

15:22 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tracksuit
La frase come l'ho tradotta finora: il portiere può indossare pantaloni di tracksuit....etc.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
tuta
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tuta
Federica Masante
4v.s.
Loredana Stefanelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tuta


Explanation:
-

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: tuta da ginnastica
7 mins

agree  giogi
9 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
12 mins

agree  manducci
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
tuta sportiva


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=track...
Loredana Stefanelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search