door bumpers

Italian translation: paracolpi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door bumpers
Italian translation:paracolpi
Entered by: KimTaegon

16:04 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: door bumpers
door bumpers/stops. Accessori per porte.
didiv
paracolpi
Explanation:
.
http://www.plastimetalverona.it/paracolpi.asp?lingua=it
Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paracolpi
KimTaegon
5 +2fermaporte
Floriana (X)
2batticolpi
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paracolpi


Explanation:
.
http://www.plastimetalverona.it/paracolpi.asp?lingua=it


    Reference: http://www.plastimetalverona.it/paracolpi.asp?lingua=it
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
37 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

agree  Annamaria Leone
3 hrs

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: In francese, questa parola corrisponde a "butoir de porte", tradotto nel Dizionario Tecnico della Hoepli con Paracolpi oppure Fermaporte : Paracolpi è seguito da GOMMA (un dettaglio).
4 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermaporte


Explanation:
Concordo con il "paracolpi" però la maggior parte dei modelli italiani blocca anche la porta ed ho trovato più siti che danno "fermaporte". Siccome to indichi anche "stops", magari ti serve anche questo termine.


    Reference: http://www.ompporro.com/php/risultato_ric.php?txtfamiglia=Po...
Floriana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: In francese, questa parola corrisponde a "butoir de porte", tradotto nel Dizionario Tecnico della Hoepli con Paracolpi oppure Fermaporte : Paracolpi è seguito da GOMMA (un dettaglio).
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batticolpi


Explanation:
One more suggestion, just to mix you up.


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search