pressure containers

Italian translation: contenitori a pressione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure containers
Italian translation:contenitori a pressione
Entered by: Jason Grimes

23:01 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pressure containers
aluminium and aluminius alloys all in the form of sheets, strips, foils, laminates, flakes, granules, wires, extruded shaped sections, containers, pressure containers, cans, closures and lids for containers, all being uncoated or coated or pretreated;
Verdiana Votta
contenitori di pressione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 23:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

recipienti a pressione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-12 23:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenitori di gas liquefatto (8 Bandi di gare) Grandi contenitori
(115 Bandi di gare) Botti (6 Bandi di gare) Recipienti a pressione (1 bandi ...

appalti.dgmarket.com/eproc/big-list/28210000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-12 23:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e le centrali elettriche, quali i serbatoi (galleggiante e tetto fisso), i serbatoi
sferici, i contenitori a pressione, gli scambiatori di calore, le torrette ...

pouladsazan.20un.com/heat-exchanger-it.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-14 00:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to enter \'a pressione\' whilst entering the term into the glossary and...I clicked the button too quickly. Hence we\'ve got ..wrong entry. However, I have filed a support request to help me to change this entry into \'a pressione.

Thanks to all!
Selected response from:

lafresita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contenitori di pressione
lafresita
5 +1recipienti a pressione
Gian
3 +2contenitori a pressione
francesca romana onofri (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contenitori a pressione


Explanation:
compare molto spesso in rete, anche in documenti ufficiali dell'UE


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/tpe/guideline/tped32_it....
francesca romana onofri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: sì, a pressione
7 hrs

agree  serdar
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipienti a pressione


Explanation:
C'è una direttiva (chiamata PED) al riguardo

ECO spa - Recipienti a pressione - PED
... elettromagnetica e di fonometria, Ricerca nel sito: Settore di attività:
Recipienti a pressione - PED. Con provvedimento pubblicato sulla ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-13 08:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni.com/prodotti/cdrom/upv/home.html

Cd-Rom UNI: \"Unfired Pressure Vessels\" - EN 13445 - Nuova ...
... di libera circolazione dei prodotti e di applicazione delle nuove tecnologie sia ai fabbricanti che agli utilizzatori dei ***recipienti a pressione*** non sottoposti ...
www.uni.com/prodotti/cdrom/upv/home.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-13 08:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPECIALE DIRETTIVA \"PED\" 97/23/CE
... Decreto di recepimento della Direttiva 97/23/CE \"PED\" (390 kB) documento di libero accesso. Norme armonizzate per la Direttiva ***Recipienti a Pressione*** (24 kB). ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contenitori di pressione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 23:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

recipienti a pressione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-12 23:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenitori di gas liquefatto (8 Bandi di gare) Grandi contenitori
(115 Bandi di gare) Botti (6 Bandi di gare) Recipienti a pressione (1 bandi ...

appalti.dgmarket.com/eproc/big-list/28210000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-12 23:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e le centrali elettriche, quali i serbatoi (galleggiante e tetto fisso), i serbatoi
sferici, i contenitori a pressione, gli scambiatori di calore, le torrette ...

pouladsazan.20un.com/heat-exchanger-it.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-14 00:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to enter \'a pressione\' whilst entering the term into the glossary and...I clicked the button too quickly. Hence we\'ve got ..wrong entry. However, I have filed a support request to help me to change this entry into \'a pressione.

Thanks to all!

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> thank you e-rich!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): a pressione
29 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  T F F: a pressione
39 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  joannap
54 mins
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search