Holiday

Italian translation: festività

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holiday
Italian translation:festività
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:29 Dec 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Holiday
I was asked to translate the word "Holiday", which will be used in a calendar to indicate national holidays. What would you put "Giorno festivo", "festività"???
Valentina
festività
Explanation:
è + comune in questo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALENDARIO DELLE FESTIVITA\' 2004. ... web site: Autore: Segreteria Generale (email: ).
Fonte: Regolamernto Generale. Registra gratuitamente la tua azienda. ...
www.artbusiness.it/asp/notizie-datil.asp?ID=14
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8festività
Giusi Pasi
4festa
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
festività


Explanation:
è + comune in questo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALENDARIO DELLE FESTIVITA\' 2004. ... web site: Autore: Segreteria Generale (email: ).
Fonte: Regolamernto Generale. Registra gratuitamente la tua azienda. ...
www.artbusiness.it/asp/notizie-datil.asp?ID=14

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorena66
32 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  Science451
6 hrs

agree  Maria Johnson
14 hrs

agree  verbis
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festa


Explanation:
I would use this

Laura Tosi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search