pergal

Italian translation: pergal

07:53 Dec 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ settore alimentare
English term or phrase: pergal
CARATTERISTICHE DA SPECIFICARE IN UN QUESTIONARIO RISERVATO A FORNITORI DI CARNI (caratteristiche del prodotto, test condotti, controlli qualità, ecc...)

Heat process, time, temperature, filling conditions e.g. F03 heated in **pergal** etc.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:pergal
Explanation:
lascerei il termine in originale con la seguente definizione tra parentesi...

pergal - A rectangular box with a lid for storing milk bottles.
e.g., Make sure the milkman knows to put the milk in the pergal and shut the lid so those pesky birds don't peck through the foil tops.

http://www.pseudodictionary.com/search.php?letter=p&browsest...

Ciao!
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pergal
martini
3?
francesca romana onofri (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
non so darti un termine ma solo un'indicazione: deve essere un tipo di contenitore usato specialmente per latte e suoi derivati. ti metto 4 link che ho trovato

http://129.35.76.128/APPS/FastExpr1.nsf/0/cd4f898f7a584d2780...

http://www.farm-direct.co.uk/farmers/direct/fmso3wat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato un\'altra cosa \'Milk Pergal Machine (cooler)\':
http://www.goanm.co.uk/caterhire/lightequip.htm


    Reference: http://www.milk.co.uk/content/press/oldarticle.php?articleid...
    Reference: http://www.acc-milk.co.uk/secondary.htm
francesca romana onofri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pergal


Explanation:
lascerei il termine in originale con la seguente definizione tra parentesi...

pergal - A rectangular box with a lid for storing milk bottles.
e.g., Make sure the milkman knows to put the milk in the pergal and shut the lid so those pesky birds don't peck through the foil tops.

http://www.pseudodictionary.com/search.php?letter=p&browsest...

Ciao!


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 8080
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca romana onofri (X)
49 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search