For

Italian translation: in nome e per conto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For
Italian translation:in nome e per conto
Entered by: Pamela Brizzola

20:59 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: For
for and on behalf of the Agency.

Per e per conto della Concessionaria??

In italiano non mi risulta tale formula
Cristina Giannetti
in nome e per conto
Explanation:
mi pare che suoni meglio "in" anziché "a" in un testo legale
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a nome e per conto di
Francesca Siotto
4in nome e per conto
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for
a nome e per conto di


Explanation:
l'ho spesso tradotto così


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-09 21:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=a-nome...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
35 mins

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi (X)
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in nome e per conto


Explanation:
mi pare che suoni meglio "in" anziché "a" in un testo legale

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Siotto: mi sembra un dettaglio poco rilevante per meritare una risposta a parte....
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search