Backwards dance

Italian translation: un (ballo) Sadie Hawkins/sadie hawkins dance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backwards dance
Italian translation:un (ballo) Sadie Hawkins/sadie hawkins dance
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

08:18 Apr 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Backwards dance
Avrei bisogno di qualche suggerimento su come tradurre "backwards dance", che è un ballo in cui le ragazze invitano i ragazzi, ad accompagnarle.

La frase è questa:

This is a backwards dance. This means we have to get some guys to be our dates.

Mi servirebbe un'espressione breve perché si tratta di un sottotitolo. Avevo pensato a "ballo ad invito" o "ballo di coppia" anche se in entrambi casi il significato vero si perde. Che ne dite?

Grazie
PamelaTh
un (ballo) Sadie Hawkins/sadie hawkins dance
Explanation:
In the United States and Canada, the Sadie Hawkins Dance is usually a less formal dance sponsored by a high school, middle school or college, in which female students invite male students.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sadie_Hawkins_dance

sì, be', non è una traduzione, ma tanto poi spiegano di cosa si tratta...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un (ballo) Sadie Hawkins/sadie hawkins dance
AdamiAkaPataflo
4Ballo al rovescio
Lisa Jane
2ballo a invito inverso
Maria Vanzini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backwards dance
un (ballo) Sadie Hawkins/sadie hawkins dance


Explanation:
In the United States and Canada, the Sadie Hawkins Dance is usually a less formal dance sponsored by a high school, middle school or college, in which female students invite male students.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sadie_Hawkins_dance

sì, be', non è una traduzione, ma tanto poi spiegano di cosa si tratta...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vienna P.: mi piace
1 hr
  -> grazie, biddu'! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backwards dance
ballo a invito inverso


Explanation:
Manterrei il ballo a invito come avevi pensato
Non e' certo un termine consolidato, ma se e' seguito dalla spiegazione credo che diventi comprensibile

Maria Vanzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwards dance
Ballo al rovescio


Explanation:
Visto che è un sottotitolo e devi essere breve userei questo in quanto il contesto dopo spiega perfettamente di che cosa si tratta. Mi terrei più possibile alla forma stringate inglese

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search