to raise an invoice

Italian translation: emettere una fattura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to raise an invoice
Italian translation:emettere una fattura
Entered by: Giorgia P

14:53 Jan 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to raise an invoice
Every quarter, the Agent sends data (diskettes and print-out) to XXX.
XXX's invoice will be raised on receipt of this.

L'importo della fattura di XXX verrà aumentato in base a questo materiale ricevuto (può essere questo il senso?) Anche se in precedenza non si parla di importi delle fatture, né di fatture, per cui mi sembra strano parlare di "aumentare l'importo" e non semplicemente di "emettere fattura per".
Secondo voi?
Giorgia P
emettere fattura
Explanation:
si parla infatti di raise an invoice
Selected response from:

LACRI
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8emettere fattura
LACRI
5 +2emettere fattura
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emettere fattura


Explanation:
si parla infatti di raise an invoice

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
26 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
44 mins

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi
1 hr

agree  olimpia martinelli
1 hr

agree  Monica Colman
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  rugiada
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emettere fattura


Explanation:
raise significa qui emettere

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
27 mins

agree  gianfranco: certamente: raise = emettere, non aumentare
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search