inbox cradle

Italian translation: culla di ricarca / unità di ricarica fissa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inbox cradle
Italian translation:culla di ricarca / unità di ricarica fissa
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

16:50 Jan 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: inbox cradle
We are pleased to confirm that all xxx handhelds bought in the Europe, Middle East and African regions are delivered with an AC adaptor of 100-240 Volt and a set of 4 international plugs that adjust to all voltages and frequencies worldwide. In addition to the inbox cradle and charger, Travel Charger accessories are also available through retailers of xxx handhelds and on the xxx Store at www...

una sorta di custodia protettiva forse??
Marina Capalbo
v.s.
Explanation:
Se si tratta di apparecchi telefonici senza fili (per uso domestico) "cradle" viene tecnicamente definita "culla" (ovvero quella base di ricarica che teniamo in casa. Pertanto "inbox cradle" in questo caso la vedrei come "culla di ricarica" oppure, se preferisci, "unità di ricarica fissa" (opposta all'"unità di ricarica da viaggio").

Ma non so se stai parlando di apparecchiature telefoniche senza fili
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3v.s.
Claudio Nasso
4custodia protettiva
Cheyenne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Se si tratta di apparecchi telefonici senza fili (per uso domestico) "cradle" viene tecnicamente definita "culla" (ovvero quella base di ricarica che teniamo in casa. Pertanto "inbox cradle" in questo caso la vedrei come "culla di ricarica" oppure, se preferisci, "unità di ricarica fissa" (opposta all'"unità di ricarica da viaggio").

Ma non so se stai parlando di apparecchiature telefoniche senza fili

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
32 mins
  -> Grazie, Cheyenne

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Però Inbox credo stia per "inclusi nella confezione" (culla e caricatore), cui vanno ad aggiungersi altri accessori disponibili presso i rivenditori.
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Valentina

agree  lorena66
21 hrs
  -> Grazie, Lorena

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodia protettiva


Explanation:
Pensandoci bene potrebbe essere proprio una custodia, "inbox" da` l'idea di qualcosa che si puo` infilare

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search