International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

received his A. B. degree

Italian translation: Diploma universitario

16:35 Jan 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: received his A. B. degree
studied Comparative Language and Literature at Princeton University and received his A.B. degree (summa cum laude) in 1996
Sergio Santoro (X)
Italian translation:Diploma universitario
Explanation:
in materie umanistiche. Eviterei laurea xché è un corso di studi + breve (3 anni) rispetto alla ns. laurea.
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Batchelor of Arts
giogi
5Diploma universitario
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
received his a. b. degree
Batchelor of Arts


Explanation:
La laurea italiana

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Monica Cecere: quella breve
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma universitario


Explanation:
in materie umanistiche. Eviterei laurea xché è un corso di studi + breve (3 anni) rispetto alla ns. laurea.

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search