middle name

Italian translation: secondo nome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle name
Italian translation:secondo nome

09:46 Jan 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: middle name
Middle name
veronica
secondo nome
Explanation:
in italiano si dice così. Tipo Lucia Sofia Maggi (Sofia è il secondo nome)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14secondo nome
Ilaria Bottelli
4 +1secondo nome
skardo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
secondo nome


Explanation:
in italiano si dice così. Tipo Lucia Sofia Maggi (Sofia è il secondo nome)

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
0 min

agree  Giorgia P
0 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
8 mins

agree  Kimmy: anche se adesso non è più possibile avere 2 nomi!!
15 mins

agree  Paola Grassi
18 mins

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  olimpia martinelli
1 hr

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X)
3 hrs

agree  joannap
4 hrs

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Science451
8 hrs

agree  Pnina
10 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
16 hrs

agree  smarinella
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondo nome


Explanation:
secondo nome

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search