French kiss

Italian translation: bacio alla francese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French kiss
Italian translation:bacio alla francese
Entered by: multidioma (X)

11:22 Jan 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: French kiss
Is it "bacio francese" in italian?
sarunas
bacio alla francese
Explanation:
:-)

Cris
Selected response from:

multidioma (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bacio alla francese
multidioma (X)
4 +1bacio con la lingua
mbuglielli
5bacio alla francese
Loredana Stefanelli
4 +1bacio alla francese
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bacio alla francese


Explanation:
:-)

Cris

multidioma (X)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 min

agree  Gian: è un bacio... particolare!
2 mins

agree  Giorgia P
2 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto: pardon, non avevo visto la tua risposta!
4 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
5 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
23 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacio alla francese


Explanation:
we say this way

Loredana Stefanelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french kiss
bacio alla francese


Explanation:
A French kiss (or tongue kiss) is a romantic or sexual kiss that involves touching the tongue or lips of one's partner with one's own tongue. Often this involves inserting one's tongue into one's partner's mouth, or vice versa. French kiss is also known as tongue wrestling and tonsil hockey. In British slang, this type of kissing is commonly known as snogging.

People engage in tongue kissing, rather than simple kissing on the lips, in order to maximize the pleasurable sensations involved with kissing, and to heighten the sense of physical intimacy. While kissing on the lips can be associated to non-romantic, non-sexual relationships (e.g. mother/son relationship), a tongue kiss is almost always (at least in Occidental cultures) of a sexual nature.


en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongue_kiss

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno: bella spiegazione!
8 mins
  -> sì sì ;-))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacio con la lingua


Explanation:
Secondo me si può tradurre così in contesti colloquiali.

mbuglielli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search