hostile fire

Italian translation: fuoco non controllato / fiamme libere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hostile fire
Italian translation:fuoco non controllato / fiamme libere
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

09:44 Jan 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hostile fire
assicurazione:
heat, smoke or fumes from a hostile fire (one which becomes uncontrollable or breaks out from where it was intended to be).
sonia beraha
v.s.
Explanation:
Io vedrei meglio "fiamme libere" o "fuoco non controllato" anche se non sono sicuro che in un contesto assicurativo possa calzare.
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3v.s.
Claudio Nasso
4 +1fuoco ostile
Angie Garbarino
4fuoco nemico
paolopaci
3incendio fuori controllo
Roberto Lucca (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuoco ostile


Explanation:
sembra scontato,lo so ma nel contesto lo
vedo bene, chiaro e semplice
buon lavoro

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Io vedrei meglio "fiamme libere" o "fuoco non controllato" anche se non sono sicuro che in un contesto assicurativo possa calzare.

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: preferisco la seconda
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Francesco

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: non controllato
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Iliaria

agree  byteman
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Salvo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuoco nemico


Explanation:
...

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incendio fuori controllo


Explanation:
"Fire" in inglese si riferisce normalmente a un incendio di dimensioni significative

Roberto Lucca (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search