roller up paper

Italian translation: Tubi di carta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller up paper
Italian translation:Tubi di carta
Entered by: Befanetta81

19:54 Dec 14, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: roller up paper
Cracker are made out of roller up paper and when you pull then they crack.
Befanetta81
Italy
Tubi di carta
Explanation:
Secondo me qui dovrebbe essere "rolled up paper"
Selected response from:

Cristina Jogna Prat
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotolo di cartoncino
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4 +1Tubi di carta
Cristina Jogna Prat
4Carta arrotolata
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotolo di cartoncino


Explanation:
Credo che ci sia un typo, dovrebbe essere "rolled up paper"

HTH


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_cracker
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Vojislava!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubi di carta


Explanation:
Secondo me qui dovrebbe essere "rolled up paper"

Cristina Jogna Prat
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
13 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carta arrotolata


Explanation:
I crackers natalizi sono rotoli di carta colorata chiusi alle estremità con dentro sorpresina e una battuta divertente. Vanno messi come segnaposto sulla tavola a Natale.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search