fixers

Italian translation: attacchi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixers
Italian translation:attacchi
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:50 Sep 10, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: fixers
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01M9JNDRO

20 Fully Personalised DIY Mask Sets
• Please see the main images for the process from start to finish (outlined below).
• Once you make purchase you will shortly receive a message with a link where you can easily upload your image/photo.
• Once we receive the photo and have authorized it's quality for use, your item will be dispatched within 24 working hours.
• You will have to cut around the face to complete the assembly of your mask.
Your mask will already have the eye holes pre-cut, fixers and string to attach so you can easily and quickly put the mask together.
Federica Carrus
attacchi
Explanation:
credo siano gli...attacchi a cui si collega l'elastico della maschera. Non mi viene in mente un altro modo (che non sia eccessivamente tecnico) per dirlo. La maschera necessita di montaggio ed è specificato che loro ti forniscono anche elastico e fixer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-10 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche 'agganci'
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2attacchi
Francesca Siotto
4occhielli / anelli di fissaggio
martini
2fissatore
mona elshazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fissatore


Explanation:
fissatore

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attacchi


Explanation:
credo siano gli...attacchi a cui si collega l'elastico della maschera. Non mi viene in mente un altro modo (che non sia eccessivamente tecnico) per dirlo. La maschera necessita di montaggio ed è specificato che loro ti forniscono anche elastico e fixer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-10 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche 'agganci'

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: saranno due buchi dove fissare l'elastico
6 mins

agree  Francesca Bruno: Ok, perche' generico. Questa maschera non ha buchi ha appunto i 'fixer' che sono probabilmente di scotch vedi foto 2 articolo simile. https://www.amazon.co.uk/PERSONALISED-CUSTOM-PHOTO-PARTY-MAS...
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occhielli / anelli di fissaggio


Explanation:
in base alla foto li chiamerei così, anche se c'è una ripetizione occhi occhielli, non suona male (v. sotto)
in alternativa anelli
e specificherei trasparenti

fori pretagliati per gli occhi, occhielli / anelli di fissaggio trasparenti .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-09-15 10:59:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tranquilla, va bene così

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2222
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ho sbagliato, volevo dare i punti a te e mi son confusa





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search