cable seal

Italian translation: sigillante per cavi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable seal
Italian translation:sigillante per cavi
Entered by: martini

15:08 Oct 12, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: cable seal
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0029T3FXY

Insulating Tape - Spray Electrical Tape 170ml - Clear
ASIN_BULLETS_B0029T3FXY
TROUBLE FREE - Won't unravel like tape
SEALS OUT - Mositure, salt... PERMANENTLY!
CONVENIENT - Easy to apply spray on application
FLEXIBLE RUMMBER FORMULA - Won't crack, peel or harden like competitors vinyl
INSULATES - Electrical shocks and vibrations
ASIN_DESCRIPTION_B0029T3FXY
Finally!
Liquid Tape in a sprayable can.
Far better than sticky cable seal or silicone and now even easier to use!
Special nozzle keeps overspray to a minimum and the can size is perfect for quick access and portability!
We are proud to be among the first to offer this great new product!
Liquid Electical Tape is a dielectrical coating which seals out moisture when used on electrical connections, outdoor antenna connectors, underbonnet auto repairs, accessory light connections and to water/weatherproof wire nut connectors.
Use to repair damaged extension cord casings, landscape/pool wiring, boat trailer connections, etc.
Easily removed from non-porous surfaces.
Available colours (Can): Black, Red, Green and White.
Available colours (Spray): Black only.
Federica Carrus
sigillante per cavi
Explanation:
Pasta siliconica trasparente a base di siliconi ad alta viscosità.
Indicato per:
lubrificare: apparecchiature delicate, guarnizioni, soffietti, membrane, rubinetti, valvole, raccordi.
Dielettrico per impianti elettrici, batterie, valvole.
Idrorepellente, ***sigillante per cavi e connessioni elettriche***
Resiste all’ossidazione, alle alte temperature e agli sbalzi di tensione.
http://www.siliconi.it/ita/prodotti/produzione-aerosol/sbloc...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sigillante per cavi
martini
4guarnizione per cavo
Domenico Pettinato
4passacavo adesivo
Federica Scaccabarozzi
4nastro isolante
sinapsi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nastro isolante


Explanation:
...

sinapsi
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passacavo adesivo


Explanation:
Secondo me intendono qualcosa del genere:

https://www.google.it/search?q=passacavo adesivo&source=lnms...

Federica Scaccabarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarnizione per cavo


Explanation:
Qui lo traduce come guarnizione del cavo: http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/cable seal...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillante per cavi


Explanation:
Pasta siliconica trasparente a base di siliconi ad alta viscosità.
Indicato per:
lubrificare: apparecchiature delicate, guarnizioni, soffietti, membrane, rubinetti, valvole, raccordi.
Dielettrico per impianti elettrici, batterie, valvole.
Idrorepellente, ***sigillante per cavi e connessioni elettriche***
Resiste all’ossidazione, alle alte temperature e agli sbalzi di tensione.
http://www.siliconi.it/ita/prodotti/produzione-aerosol/sbloc...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2027




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search