mobile therapist

Italian translation: estetista a domicilio

18:39 Feb 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mobile therapist
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B075B6TXGM

In realtà si parla di uno scaldacera, ma nella descrizione si spiega a chi è adatto questo prodotto.

GLOBAL VASION ---Wax Warmer-One Wax Heater is universal fit for using by Home Users & in beauty salons and spas and is also great for nail technicians, **mobile therapists** & students.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:estetista a domicilio
Explanation:
Mi immagino che, visto che parla di fare la ceretta, si riferisca al "beauty therapist" quindi estetista.... e mobile significa semplicemente che lavora fuori dallo studio.

vedi
Laura's Mobile Beauty Treats | Mobile Beauty Therapist, London
https://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/
Laura is a highly experienced mobile beauty therapist who has over nineteen years experience of working in the industry. Her career started at The Green Room Richmond Upon Thames South West London (above the Body Shop) where she was a beauty therapist for four years. Laura then moved on to The Bellus ...

Peaches & Cream Mobile Beauty Therapist
www.looking-peachy.com/
Discover mobile beauty and massage treatments in the comfort of your own home, that will leave you looking and feeling peachy.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estetista a domicilio
Shera Lyn Parpia
3psicoterapeuta a domicilio
martini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estetista a domicilio


Explanation:
Mi immagino che, visto che parla di fare la ceretta, si riferisca al "beauty therapist" quindi estetista.... e mobile significa semplicemente che lavora fuori dallo studio.

vedi
Laura's Mobile Beauty Treats | Mobile Beauty Therapist, London
https://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/
Laura is a highly experienced mobile beauty therapist who has over nineteen years experience of working in the industry. Her career started at The Green Room Richmond Upon Thames South West London (above the Body Shop) where she was a beauty therapist for four years. Laura then moved on to The Bellus ...

Peaches & Cream Mobile Beauty Therapist
www.looking-peachy.com/
Discover mobile beauty and massage treatments in the comfort of your own home, that will leave you looking and feeling peachy.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Lo Bello: Sono d'accordo
5 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  COMEGLIO PAOLA
53 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Most likely! Oltretutto, il costo di uno psicoterapeuta a domicilio dev'essere proibitivo! :))
1 hr
  -> infatti :) ... grazie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psicoterapeuta a domicilio


Explanation:
oppure
interventi / prestazioni di psicoterapia a domicilio
penso che sia sufficiente in questo contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-09 19:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ritengo che sia un articolo specifico per terapia di bambini / infantile e non credo sia una cosa che si porti facilmente a scuola on in ambienti simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-10 09:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, Federica, ma io mi sono basata sulla definizione che hai aggiunto nella discussion, ciao

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2031




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search