engine turned

Italian translation: lavorata a guilloché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine turned
Italian translation:lavorata a guilloché
Entered by: martini

12:04 Feb 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / specchio da borsetta
English term or phrase: engine turned
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0182K5KCM

Stratton Compact Mirror Ladies Heritage Collection Double Pocket Mirror 3x Magnification Goldtone Design ST1125

Goldtone engraved printed lid design.
Engine turned design.
Federica Carrus
lavorata a guilloché
Explanation:

Ghiglioscé è l'italianizzazione del termine francese guilloché.[1] Indica una caratteristica lavorazione ornamentale di superfici generalmente metalliche, ottenuta con apposite macchine (dette guillocher) che, guidate manualmente, generano un disegno ripetitivo di righe incise, lineari oppure ondulate.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghiglioscé

Guilloché (/ɡɪˈloʊʃ/),(or guilloche) is a decorative technique in which a very precise, intricate and repetitive pattern is mechanically engraved into an underlying material via **engine turning**, which uses a machine of the same name, a
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guilloché

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_turning


https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=lavorata a guilloc...

si trova anche
lavorazione a guillochage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-16 14:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decorazione a guilloché per Engine turned design
alternativa per la base: decorata a g.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lavorata a guilloché
martini
3disegno rabescato
Maria Teresa Sammarco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disegno rabescato


Explanation:
credo intenda questo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavorata a guilloché


Explanation:

Ghiglioscé è l'italianizzazione del termine francese guilloché.[1] Indica una caratteristica lavorazione ornamentale di superfici generalmente metalliche, ottenuta con apposite macchine (dette guillocher) che, guidate manualmente, generano un disegno ripetitivo di righe incise, lineari oppure ondulate.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghiglioscé

Guilloché (/ɡɪˈloʊʃ/),(or guilloche) is a decorative technique in which a very precise, intricate and repetitive pattern is mechanically engraved into an underlying material via **engine turning**, which uses a machine of the same name, a
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guilloché

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_turning


https://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=lavorata a guilloc...

si trova anche
lavorazione a guillochage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-16 14:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decorazione a guilloché per Engine turned design
alternativa per la base: decorata a g.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search