understaffed

Italian translation: senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]

12:50 Mar 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: understaffed
Graphical overview about real time responses and display alerts if the call is ***understaffed***
s.ONE alert
For quick, targeted follow-up alerting with paging, e-mail or text
Options
With the patented Express-Alarm® feature, the dispatch can compile task group RIC addresses and link the alert texts accordingly.
Instead of each RIC address being notified one at a time, the alert text is sent simultaneously to all needed users.
Less data allows for faster transmission time.
Wide PLL:
The reception frequency can be programmed within a Bandwidth of up to 10 MHz.
The IDEA™ Encryption Technology employed by Swissphone allows secure transmission of confidential messages.
All messages are secured from the dispatch to the pager (end-to-end) which means that messages can only be read by authorised pagers.
Befanetta81
Italy
Italian translation:senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]
Explanation:
Il senso di "alerts if the call is understaffed", secondo me, è:
"avvisi per le chiamate senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]"
Ometterei "per insufficienza di personale"...
Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]
Cinzia Romiti
3se al momento della chiamata ...
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se al momento della chiamata ...


Explanation:
il personale non è sufficiente / non vi è adeguata copertura di personale
se alla chiamata non corrisponde un'adeguata copertura di personale

o una formulazione simile
capisco questo in base al contesto


martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2031

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]


Explanation:
Il senso di "alerts if the call is understaffed", secondo me, è:
"avvisi per le chiamate senza risposta [per insufficienza di personale]"
Ometterei "per insufficienza di personale"...

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search