fill right up

Italian translation: si riempie subito/in un attimo

14:14 Apr 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: fill right up
I genitori di un bambino smilzo sono in imbarazzo perché va sempre ospite a pranzo dall'amico (grande e grosso), quindi si presentano in casa del ragazzo con due buste della spesa dicendo:

“You’ve been so nice to host him. We felt we should contribute. He must be eating you out of house and home.”

I say, “Are you kidding? He fills right up. There’s not much to him.” Then I guess they already know this.
anna carbone
Italian translation:si riempie subito/in un attimo
Explanation:
È una soluzione adatta al tono colloquiale del testo
Selected response from:

Chiara Moscardin
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5E' a posto cosi'
Maria Teresa Sammarco
5si riempie subito/in un attimo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Chiara Moscardin
4È subito sazio / Si sente subito pieno.
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E' a posto cosi'


Explanation:
confermo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
È subito sazio / Si sente subito pieno.


Explanation:
Penso sia corretto.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si riempie subito/in un attimo


Explanation:
È una soluzione adatta al tono colloquiale del testo

Chiara Moscardin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search