rotating-weight mechanism

Italian translation: rotore

09:54 May 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / orologio
English term or phrase: rotating-weight mechanism
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B077RYD5VX

this device winds the watch's mainspring automatically using the natural motions of the wrist, with a rotating-weight mechanism.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:rotore
Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orologio_automatico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-05-18 10:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blogdeipreziosi.it/come-funziona-un-orologio-auto...
O massa oscillante
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotore
Matteo Galbusera
3meccanismo a massa oscillante
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotore


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orologio_automatico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-05-18 10:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blogdeipreziosi.it/come-funziona-un-orologio-auto...
O massa oscillante

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meccanismo a massa oscillante


Explanation:
Il rotore è sicuramente il termine tecnico esatto che indica il piccolo peso che oscillando origina la carica automatica; in questo caso però credo la descrizione voglia spiegare proprio il meccanismo, per cui "meccanismo a massa oscillante"

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search