ratchet

Italian translation: cricchetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet
Italian translation:cricchetto
Entered by: martini

09:55 May 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / orologio
English term or phrase: ratchet
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B077RYD5VX

If an automatic watch is not worn for a day or two, Or the natural movement of the wrist is very small,it will wind down and need to be Supplementary winding by hand to get it started again,turning a Crown winding attached to a ***ratchet** which twists the mainspring tighter,Energy is stored in the mainspring manually by winding it up.
Federica Carrus
cricchetto
Explanation:
Cricchetto: piccola leva munita di una punta che penetra nella dentatura di una ruota sotto la spinta di una molla.

da
Glossario tecnico di orologeria
www.orologiko.it/pdf/Glossario tecnico di orologeria.doc
Glossario tecnico di orologeria. Acciaio inossidabile: lega realizzata con ferro, cromo e nichel. Il prodotto ottenuto ha caratteristiche di inalterabilità e viene ...

qui puoi trovare molti altri termini, solo in IT

ritengo opportuno fornire una risposta con indicazioni e/o spiegazioni
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cricchetto
martini
4cricchetto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cricchetto


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=_KT...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 814

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cricchetto


Explanation:
Cricchetto: piccola leva munita di una punta che penetra nella dentatura di una ruota sotto la spinta di una molla.

da
Glossario tecnico di orologeria
www.orologiko.it/pdf/Glossario tecnico di orologeria.doc
Glossario tecnico di orologeria. Acciaio inossidabile: lega realizzata con ferro, cromo e nichel. Il prodotto ottenuto ha caratteristiche di inalterabilità e viene ...

qui puoi trovare molti altri termini, solo in IT

ritengo opportuno fornire una risposta con indicazioni e/o spiegazioni

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search